Code 64.2-632(C). In California, for example, if a defamation lawsuit is brought over a statement amounting to a constitutionally protected exercise of free speech, the person sued can file a "special motion . The Texas anti-lapse statute generally provides: (a) Except as provided by Sections 255.153 and 255.154, if a devise, other than a residuary devise, fails for any reason, the devise becomes a part of the residuary estate. Sec. Will Beneficiaries of Class Gifts Often bequests are left not to individuals but to classes of individuals. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Where the decedent has a revocable trust and no probate estate, an omitted spouse does not have an equivalent right. ti-lapse statute.